CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M82491

Ms. Maryellen West
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a long nose plier from China.

Dear Ms. West:

In your letter, dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.

The merchandise is a Jarvis Walker® brand, long nose plier with wire cutter and crimper tool. The plier is made of tempered precision steel and has soft grip handles.

The applicable subheading for the long nose plier will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢ per dozen, plus 5.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division